General Info
Club Contacts
Oceanview History
Location
Links
2013/14 Race Calender
Gate prices
Classes/Competitors
Superstocks
Stockcars
Ministocks
Youth Ministocks
Sidecars
Production Saloons
Streetstocks
Sponsors
Wanganui Car Dump & Scrap Metal Recycling Centre
Adrian Barnes Electicians Ltd
Matthews Engineering Ltd
Balgownie Cranes Ltd
Liquorland Wanganui
Mobile Disco & Lighting
Classic Hits  

Wanganui Chronicle

Burger King Wanganui 

West Coast Signs & Apparel  

Welcome to Oceanview Speedway
Points

How the Points System Operates

Points are allocated for ALL races up to a maximum of 6 points.  

Standard Races:

1st =  6; 2nd = 5; 3rd = 4; 4th = 3; 5th = 2; 6th = 1  

Feature Races:

1st =  6; 2nd = 5; 3rd = 4; 4th = 3; 5th = 2; 6th = 1  

Grand Slam Races: (not included in overall points)

1st =  6; 2nd = 5; 3rd = 4; 4th = 3; 5th = 2; 6th = 1

Points are allocated to the driver of a vehicle not the vehicle itself.

Feature Points are included in the overall season points as well as being recorded separately.

Stockcars/Superstocks - when these two classes race together in a Standard or Feature Race, they are awarded points as per their placings per class.  For example if Supers finish 1, 2, 5, 6 , they will be awarded points as 6, 5, 3, and 1.

If Stockcars finish 3, 4,  in the same race, they will also be awarded points as 6, 5.  

The Grand Slam allocates its own points and these are awarded as per the placings regardless of class (Stockcars or Superstocks.)

When a Championship is run at a meeting (West Coast Champs or Charlie), no points will be awarded OR if the Teams are away on a race meeting No points will be awarded

Losing track of points can occur when Drivers swap vehicles during a Race Meeting and don't notify the Office Staff.

 
Opening Meeting

26th October 7pm OPENING MEETING at 

All classes SUPERSTOCKS, STOCKCARS, SIDECARS, YOUTH & ADULT MINISTOCKS, PRODUCTION SALOONS & QUAD BIKES

 View DSC_0088mod.JPG in slide show

 
Media Works

For up to date info and cancellations tune into any Mediaworks stations

 

 http://www.morefm.co.nz/Total-Sheet-Metal-Oceanview-Speedway/tabid/231/articleID/14187/Default.aspx

 
photos

Photos from the track can be found at the link below.  If you would like to order a copy or two, private message on the page and let us know.  There will be an album on site at the Souvenir Hutt in weeks to come,

 https://www.facebook.com/pages/Oceanview-Speedway/1472420883045706

Photo's are courtesy of PS3 photography 

 

 
Mentor Programme
Mentor Programme
 

All new drivers to Speedway must complete a Mentor Programme

This is for all new drivers or you have not completed from last season or eveni If you have previously been a driver but have had a break for 5 years you will need to do this.

This is for all ages and all classes 

There will be a theory evening at the Wanganui Stockcar & Speedway Clubrooms (Languard Rd) on Wednesday  8th October at 6.30pm.  

You MUST attend this as you will not be allowed to drive on the track until you do.  We are holding this evening for your benefit.

If you need any information please get in contact with your class rep (found on the the contact page or contact Aimee Barnes 02

If you are unable to attend or require any further information regarding the programme, please feel free to get in contact with

Aimee Barnes on 06 344 2938 between 5.30 - 9pm

Alan Luoni 027 210 5118 

 
NO PRACTICE

Due to the recent weather we have experienced, there will NOT be a practice as planned.

You have an extra week to sort your cars and see you there.  If you know you will be at the practice on the 19th Oct, could you please let your class rep know (details on the contacts section) thanks 

 

 
Green Sheeting 11.10.14
Dan Matthews is intending on have a work shop green sheet day. 11 October from 10am, 24 Hinau St Wanganui.  This is open to all classes except sidecars. All classes will be weighed at a $10 fee. For any further information please contact Dan on 021333044.
 
InterIsland Ferry Crossings

For any Speedway drivers/members that intend to cross the waters this year, the awesome guys at Interislander have put together a great discount deal for you.  All you have to do is book by contacting Tony on 021 726 711 or This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and he will help you out.

You dont have to pay till you arrive at the terminal.  Driver free with vehicle.  If you can't make your crossing, just let him know, they will put you on the next available crossing.  

For more details please contact Tony on the above number or email. 

LETS SUPPORT THE PEOPLE THAT SUPPORT YOU!!!!   

  

www.cookstraitcrossings.co.nz are now 

Speedway NZ’s ferry crossing partner for the 2014/15 season.

Their great rates and generous terms and conditions that are available for all members of the speedway community,

Passengers:   Adults $39.53      Child (0-17 years) $22.89

Cars, Utes & Vans

Kaitake $103

Arahura/Aratere $114.44

Motorbikes

Kaitake $22.89

Arahura/Aratere $36.50

Trailers up to 5.5m

Kaitake $132.13

Arahura/Aratere $143.57

Each extra metre or part thereof $40

Trucks, motorhomes etc per metre, including 1 passenger, meal & cabin

Kaitake $49.94

Arahura/Aratere $55.14

To book, visit their website or contact Tony directly on 021 726 711. 

 
Membership & Licensing info...

Membership fees for this season...

All competitors please  note you must be a financial club member as well as hold a snz license. All this can be done on sign up night's and practices even opening night or during the week. 
Also NO CREDIT.

Adult license $200
Youth license $100

Extra $20 for adding classes 

Anymore information contact me on 0272736726 regarding snz thanks

 

All 2014/15 members are asked to come along to the clubrooms 7pm 25th September to get info on some safety rules by a SNZ Representative. This is for your benefit. Also an opportunity to buy your club membership and license

Club Membership......

Full Membership $90.00

Double $110.00

Youth $25.00 (full adult membership must be paid and signed up with each Youth) 

 
Naming Rights 2014/15 Season

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NEW 2014/15 NAMING RIGHTS PARTNER.....TOTAL SHEETMETALS NZ LTD 

2nd - PTL Portables (West Coast Superstock Champs naming rights)

3rd - River City Cabs (West Coast Stockcar Champs) 

Thank you to the following businesses and supporters, I will have all the supported listed on here by end of weekend.  Thank you 

ACP Air Conditioning & Plumbing Machinery Specialists  Paintworks McDonald Equipment

Scrapmetal Wanganui  Blast n Paint Bearing Wholsales Emmetts Trucks

Plastic Repairs Harvey Round Motors Small Business Accounting Paua Products

New Image Hair A.E.S Ltd Advantage Autoshop Payne Transport

Swartz Tyres Fastway Couriers Eastside Auto Recyclers Alpine Heights

Roasties Carvary Eastside Firewood Garmac Engineering Rivercity Cabs

Hymech NZ Ltd Cutting Edge Pukeko's Nest Cafe Competitive Homes

Total Sheetmetals NZ Ltd Triumphs Riders MC Watson Building Wanganui Liquorland

Aramoho Mags & Lotto Dynaflow ENZED PTL Portables Ltd Coffee Culture

City Auto Painter  Matt Hutchinson K Brown Designs Totally Plastered

Skyline Wanganui Guthrie Autocare  Emmetts Civil Construction Palmers Plumbing

Revitalised Health & Fitness Rachel Anne Dempster  Eastside Automotive Couper Catering

Double S Motordrome  Cleancut Mowers Double Quick Finance                             Rural Earthmoving

United Ind Larsens Concrete & Drainage P.E.R.T.H Concrete Ward Furniture

Shane Gribbon Ltd Trev's Concrete Matt Burke Engineering Itza Deal

McIlwaine Ready Mix The Downs Group Rochelle Pally (Palamountain) Ross Travers 

Hutt Park Top 10 Holiday Park Peter Rees Cars Wayne Hemi (Red Waka Motorsports

Wanganui Auto Wreckers Autoparts 2000 Caird Bobcat Services Versatile Homes

Riverside Mowers & Machinery Forklift Supplies & Service Wangnaui Clive Spenser Motors Vehicle Testing NZ

Paint Workz Wanganui Car Centre Crawford & Co mpany Total Automotive

Stihl Shop Wanganui Central City Automotive Wanganui Tyres & Alloys  Matthews Engineering

Pulse Performance Expresso Recovery Danby Machine Development Dublin Automotive

Wanganui Exhaust Centre GVS Ltd Quality Decorating Mousetrap Hockey

Balgownie Cranes Larsen Collision Repair Wanganui Car Dump & Scrap Metal Recyclers

www.rolling start Graham Bull Plumbing Kiwi Spanz NZ Wanganui Ginza Bargins

The Renovator Centre I.D Loader Rainaway Spouting on the Spot Wanganui

Elite Mechanical Wanganui Farm Supplies Pirtek Wanganui  

  

THANK YOU  

 

 
2013/14 Prizegiving Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL AND THANK YOU TO EVERYONE (if you weren't at prizegiving to recieve your certificate, email me your address and I will post to you. Any trophies not collected will be put stragiht into the cabinet in Clubrooms)

Youth Ministock Prizegiving 2013/14 Season.....
Top Points - BEN HUIJS
Most Improved Youth - BEN HUIJS
Most Dedicated Youth - CALLUM STURZAKER
Presidents Choice - TRAZARN ANNABELL
Hard Luck - JESSI BLACK 
Out of Town Youths 1st - JOSH PATTERSON, 2nd - DAVID MARSHALL, 3rd - LUKE MIERS
Feature Points - 1st - BEN HUIJS, 2nd - SHAY BENNETT-HINTZ, 3rd - CALLUM STURZAKER

 Adult Ministock Prizegiving 2013/14 Season.....

Top Points Overall - 1st - DYLAN ROSE, 2nd - AIMEE BARNES, 3rd - DANIEL GUBB
Top Feature Points Local - 1st DANIEL GUBB, 2nd AIMEE BARNES, 3rd BRAYDON ROBINSON
Peoples Choice - BRAYDON ROBINSON
Ladies Annual Trophy - AIMEE BARNES
Sportsperson of the Year - AIMEE BARNES
Most Improved Driver - BRAYDON ROBINSON
Best Presented - BARNES RACING
Hard Luck - BRODY FAIRWEATHER
Top Visiting Top Points - 1st DYLAN ROSE, 2nd SCOTT PENN, 3rd SAM CROY
Top Visiting Feature Points - 1st DYLAN ROSE, 2nd TELANI LEVIN, 3rd SCOTT PENN
Ladies Day Race - 1st CINDY LANCASTER

Production Saloons Prizegiving 2013/14 season.....

Top Points - 1st JOHN CAIRD, 2nd JASON POINTON, 3rd STEVEN DAVIE
Saloon Feature - JOHN CAIRD
Most Improved - JASON POINTON
Sportsperson of the Year - JASON & CHRIS POINTON
Top Local Driver - JOHN CAIRD
Best Presented Saloon - JASON POINTON

Outstanding Streetstock - SIMON BLAND

Stockcar Prizegiving 2013/14 season......

Top Stockcar Points - 1st JOSH ANNABELL, 2nd KYLE HEIBNER, 3rd IAN BARRON
Best Presented Crew - RSB RACING
Top First Year Driver - TREVOR GREIG
Feature Points - 1st FRANCIS POTAKA, 2nd ROB MIERS, 3rd JOSH ANNABELL
Sideline Sid Stirrers Cup - BRENDON MALLINDER
Stirrers Shield - DION MOONEY
Hardluck - WAYNE WRIGHT
Bob Smith Sportsperson of the Year - IAN BARRON
Top Points Out of Town - ROB MIERS
Ladies Day - 1st VICKY SWAN, 2nd SHAREECE DIXON, 3rd CINDY LANCASTER
 
 
 
 
 

 

Read more...
 
AGM.

Welcome to the new 2014/15 Committee voted in today at the AGM.
PRESIDENT - Alan Luoni 
VICE PRESIDENTs - Francis Potaka & Trevor Greig 
(as we had 2 nominations, it was motioned to allow both to share the roll. voted and passed)
SECRETARY - Cindy Lancaster 
TREASURER - Mike Pollard
CLUB CAPTAIN - Dion Mooney
COMMITTEE MEMBERS - John Caird, Sam Doyle, Steve Heibner, Darryl James, Mick Paul and Nathan Black.

New Life Member - EVAN MOONEY

 
MISSING

If you were the person that borrowed or know who borrowed a Trolly Jack from where the Derby cars where parked, could you please contact a Committee Member so we can return it to the owner

Thank you 

 
ATTENTION
To all 2012/13 Trophy holders, could you please return your trophies to the club or a Committee member asap, as we need them in to prep for prize-giving this year, thank you.  
 
12th APRIL

Well......what can I say about our final Race Meeting for the 2013/14 season.   The weather was good to us, the crowd turned up, the racing was spectacular.

Congrats to all the winners (full list on the Resuts link) hard luck to the cars that didn't make it past the checkered flag.  Once again and as always huge thanks to all the staff and volunteers that make each Meeting possible. 

West Coast Stockcar Points      
    RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL
15v Kyle Heibner 27 29 28 84
15p Rob Miers 23 27 29 79
94p William Humphries 29 28 18 75
99p Ron Tye 22 23 27 72
27p Ken Meehan 20 22 19 61
14v Dan Matthews 19 17 24 60
61v Richard Black 16 18 26 60
85v Mitch Fairhurst 9 25 22 56
89v Blair Lockett 28 0 23 51
39b Nick Powell 0 26 25 51
581p Jordan Dare 17 24 0 41
97v Brenon Mallinder 18 0 20 38
81v Trevor Greig 13 19 0 32
88v Ian Barron 12 20 0 32
96v Tim Howes 11 0 21 32
7v Dion Black 10 21 0 31
34p Rob Mason 26 0 0 26
19p Jason Wright 25 0 0 25
73s Jayden Meyer 24 0 0 24
669w Brendon Tye 6 0 17 23
6v Dion Mooney 21 0 0 21
96p Michael Zillwood 0 16 0 16
39v Josh Annabell 15 0 0 15
52v Francis Potaka 14 0 0 14
898v Sandy Flett 8 0 0 8
16v Cody Alabaster 7 0 0 7
71v Steve Read 0 0 0 0
33p Brad Powell 0 0 0 0
55v Nic Gibbons 0 0 0 0

 
8 March 2014 7pm

Another meeting complete. Thanks to all the out of town support, safe travels. Congrats to the winners......... 
Vulcans beat Kens Cowboys in the teams race 
Karl Barrett Memorial 1st - 1nz Ben Franklin & Paul Humphrey, 2nd - 97p Mike Zachan & Tony Carter, 3rd - 51b Kim & Kerry Johnston
Heiby Memorial for Youth Ministocks 1st - 84r Dean Cooper, 2nd - 97s Thomas Meyer, 31w Josh Joshua Patterson
West Coast Production Saloons - 1st John Caird, 2nd - 5v Marshall Harris, 3rd David Pilkington
Next Meeting 12th April 6pm start all classes including Demolition derby

 Overall points for the Heiby Memorial 2014

  

Read more...
 
1st March

Congrats to 55r Tyson Wright for winning the Youth Ministock Invasion, 2nd James Mallia 99p and 3rd 247p David Marshall.

Thanks to all the out of town cars that came along to support the club, it is great to see you all there.  Well done to all  

The Vulcans did well at the Peter Barry in Meeanee beating the Pumas in there first race coming 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th.  Then went on to beat The North Island Select team.   This got them to the final against the Maulers but unfortunatley the cars could not hold up after the first two hard fought for  rounds.  Well done guys

Next Meeting will be 8th March 7pm, Karl Barrett Sidecar Memorial, Heiby Youth Ministock (INVITATION ONLY, sorry if you have not been notified you will not be able to race), West Coast Production Saloon Champs and other classes to be confirmed

 

 

Read more...
 
15th FEBRUARY

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHOM CAME ALONG AND SUPPORTED OUR FAMILY FIREWORKS MEETING

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR FANTASTIC SPONSER F.O.M.S

THE EVENT WAS SUPPORTED WELL BY THE WANGANUI PUBLIC AND BEYOND

Congrats to Craig Elmers for winning Peoples Choice in the Golden Oldies. 

fire.jpg

 

 
Superstock Team Champs

Awesome finish for the Warriors 14v Kyle Heibner, 15v Dion Mooney, 16v Kerry Podjursky, 17v  Ian Barron, 18v Bevan Humphrey and Darryl Taylor as 6th driver.

Came second to the Busters.  Hawkes Bay Hawke Eyes 3rd.

Great to see such huge support for our team

Thank you Carl Burns for the pic 

trophy.jpg

 
fireworks


15th February OCEANVIEW FIREWORKS DISPLAY

Racing starts at 7pm, public gates open from 6.00pm.  Its going to be a cracker of a Meeting it going to go off with a BANG

fire.jpg

 

works.jpg
 
1st February 2014

The sun shone and the cars & bikes arrived.

West Coast Adult Ministock went to Aimee Barnes after a run off with 35s Kelly Shearer and 55p Scott Penn, for 1st.  Scott was not able to get out to the track in time so it was a hard fought race between the two.  Congrats to all who took part especially the podium finishes.

69v.jpg

 

 pic courtesy of PS3 teams racing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The West Coast Sidecars saw 6 sidecars contest this title.

The win went to 1nz, Paul Humphrey and Ben Franklin, 2nd 5p Kieran Payne and  Stu Elston, 3rd Cudge and Amelia Stanley

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 25 of 39

Oceanview Speedway, Wanganui - email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
We are affiliated with: